Overview
T.I.C.C. Limited, operating as the International Centre (“We”, “Our” or “Us”) have created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to disclose our information gathering, use and dissemination practices related to your personal information collected by us via the internationalcentre.com, internationalcenter.com, visitsofa.com websites and our other websites (collectively, the “Website”) and via electronic communications we have with you.  We comply with all of the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable substantially similar provincial legislation.  If you do not consent to the terms of the Policy, please do not use the Website.

What Information do We collect?
You can visit the Website as a guest, remaining anonymous, by not registering as a user and not providing any personal information to us. However, we collect users’ IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of the Website.

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your internet service provider.  The information we collect from tracking IP addresses is only used in the aggregate (for example, how many users entered a specific area of the Website), and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user.  However, we may use such information to identify a user if we conclude that there are or may be safety and/or security issues, or to comply with legal requirements.
Upon your registration on the Website, we may collect the following Personal Information:

  • contact information (for example, name, profession, home telephone number and email address),
  • demographic information (for example, age and gender),
  • preferences and other personal information provided by you on the Website (for example, comments provided by you, interests, types of event you inquire about),
  • survey responses/online testimonials (for example, when you provide your name in order to take advantage of various benefits for participating in a survey, or when you consent to us contacting you about your comments)
  • contests/giveaways/promotions forms (for example, proof of age re: prize eligibility, contact information for shipping)

The Website uses session cookies. A cookie is small amount of data, often containing an anonymous unique identifier, sent from our computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive in order to keep track of your browser settings as you navigate the Website. These cookies do not contain personal information and do not compromise your privacy or security.  These cookies are stored in temporary (cache) memory and are deleted when you shut down your browser or turn off your computer.  When you leave the Website, the cookies expire and are no longer active. No personal or identifiable information is stored in the cookie.

How is information used?
Personal Information collected from the Website is used to provide you with:

  • information regarding upcoming events;
  • information about contests/benefits/giveaways and sending prizes to contest winners;
  • information about our company or promotional material from us or our partners;
  • information regarding surveys and market research; and
  • provision of marketing materials.

We may also use Personal Information, where necessary, for conducting, operating, administering and otherwise managing our business, to satisfy legal, regulatory, security, audit, financial and processing requirements, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Your registration on the Website and participation in contests/giveaways/promotions/surveys or online testimonials or queries on the Website is completely voluntary.  We sometimes share contest registration information with participating sponsors and partners.  We are not responsible for the use of such information by these third parties.  We may also use your Personal Information to send you emails based on the information you provide; alert you to particular offerings on the Website based on your geographic location or specified interest, or to automatically enter data into the required data fields for a contest on the Website.  By registering on the Website, or participating in any contests, giveaways, promotions, surveys or online testimonials or queries, you consent to our use of your Personal Information for the above noted purposes.

How is consent provided?
Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information may be given in various ways.  Consent may be express (for example, orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of Personal Information) or implied (for example, when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested (such as providing us with your name, phone number and/or email for use in a survey, contest or online testimonial) or, in some circumstances, where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your Personal Information and you have not withdrawn your consent for the identified purposes.  Providing us with Personal Information is consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information for the purposes identified or described in this Policy, or other purposes at the time of collection.

We may be required or permitted under statute, regulation or as otherwise at law or in equity to collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations, or to collect a debt owed to us).

How is consent withdrawn?
You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. Note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your Personal Information, we may no longer be able to provide you with certain of our products or services.

How is information secured?
We protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our custody or control, including safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.  Access to computer equipment (servers) storing your personal information is restricted to authorized personnel only for administrative purposes and system maintenance purposes.

Your information may be transferred to, processed and/or maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of Canada or the province in which you reside.  The country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in Canada or your province of residence.  To obtain additional information regarding the Privacy Policy of our hosting service provider, please contact info@zebrastudios.com.

What about links to third party sites?
The Website contains links to independently owned, controlled and/or managed third party, World Wide Web or Internet sites to which the Policy does not apply.  Please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing. We recommend and encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

What if I’m a minor?
If you are under 18 years of age (or under the age of majority in your province of residence) do not enter any contest or provide us with your Personal Information.

If your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, you should contact us immediately by sending an email toinfo@visitsofa.com. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your child’s information from our records.

Who can I ask if I have any additional questions, or if I want to access, remove or correct my personal information?
If you have any questions about the Policy, the practices of the Website related to personal information, or if you wish to have us stop communicating with you, or if you wish to delete your personal information from Our database, please contact us at:
International Centre
6900 Airport Road
Suite 120, Entrance 6B
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L4V 1E8
Tel: 905.677.6131
Fax: 905.677.3089
Email: info@visitsofa.com
Attention: Privacy Coordinator

We reserve the right to update the Policy as we deem necessary in Our sole discretion; specifically, we may revise the Policy as the content on the Website continues to change.  If our information practices change such that your privacy may be materially affected, we shall notify you on the Website.  We encourage you to review the Policy each time you use the Website.

Date: December 1, 2010